Shopping center Sofia cinema cinema city of Czestochowa

Winners

German Day 2017 Winners

Please pardon any typos; the winners ’information was transcribed as accurately as possible from contestants’ and many judges ’handwriting. If you find an error, please notify us at [email protected]

Art - Group 1

1st Place: Anna Catenacci & Angela Doncic - Lots of little people - Eisenhower High School

2nd place: Madison Nacker & Julia Siegle - On our shoulders - Eisenhower High School

3rd Place: Emma Clemente - school - St. Francis Cabrini

Art - Group 2

1st Place: Maria Canzano - The lost sleep - Rudolf Steiner High School

2nd Place: Olivia Northrup - To introduce - Parkside Middle School

3rd Place: Ruby Holyszko & Louise Scoville - Young fashion through the ages - Pioneer High School

comics

1st Place: Taleon K., Luke L., Josh S. - Pioneer High School

2nd Place: Michael Streng - Lakeland High School

3rd Place: Calee O. - Edsel Ford High School

Commercials - Level 1

1st Place: Esther Crawford & Thomas Gzybowski - Rudolf Steiner School

2nd Place: Kayla Everett, Angelina Sarcovich, Kaylee Farge - Hartland High School

3rd Place - Imani Blair, Lily Cramer, Angela Lee, Paris Carter - Tappan Middle School

Commercials - Level 2

1st place: Melody Vachon, PJ Weertz, Issa Pizzamenti, David Cornier, Tayah Montgomery - Detroit Waldorf School

2nd Place: Sam, Logan, Natalie, James, Scotty, Darren - Pioneer High School

3rd Place: Jacob Sendra et al - Pioneer High School

Commercials - Level 3

1st Place: Ellie Bauer, Kate Conley, Jessie Lyons - Saline High School

2nd Place: William Schoenow - Frankenmuth High School

3rd Place: Evan Kolin, Ivan Wang, Jack Smitterberg, Devin Lamorieux - International Academy

Commercials - Level 4

1st Place: Greta Klans, Nicole Powell - Sanne’s German Works

2nd Place: Carley Eichhorn, Sam Wisnewski, Julia Siegle - Eisenhower High School

3rd Place: Adnan, Carmen Rosa, Gabi - International Academy

German for all

1st Place: Molly Page - Hartland High School

2nd Place: Max Anderson, Noah Cook, Kirstin Kortberg, Cathy Dager, Sophia Tiglao, Jack Fenelon, Jessie Lyons, Ellie Bauer, Kate Conley - Saline High School

3rd Place: German 3 and 4 - Manchester High School

Music - Group 1

1st Place: Xander Salsitre - Tappan Middle School

2nd Place: Clarkston High School, Polka Troupe

3rd Place: Trevor Schulz - Hartland High School

Honorable Mention: Kaylee Furge & Gina Sarcevich - Hartland High School

Music - Group 2

1st Place: Charles Berofsky, et al - Huron High School

2nd Place: William Fishwide - Grosse Pointe North High School

3rd Place: Richard & Cayenne Teeter - Hartland High School

Poetry - Level 1

1st Place: Alex Coffey - Rudolf Steiner School

2nd place: Thomas Gzybowsi - Rudolf Steiner School

3rd Place: Jon Hartman - Hartland High School

Poetry - Level 2

1st Place: Teresa Frikke - Pioneer High School

2nd Place: Itzel Rosas - Rudolf Steiner School

3rd Place: Logan Malone - Clarkston Junior High

Poetry - Level 3

1st Place: Julia Graham - Rudolf Steiner School

2nd Place: Lauren Kreeger - Hartland High School

3rd Place: Max Rothe van Deventer - German School Ann Arbor

Poetry - Level 4

1st Place: Stephanie Lux - International Academy

2nd Place: Jessica Lyons - Saline High School

3rd Place: Patrick O’Daniel - Clarkston High School

Reading - Level 1

1st Place: Tomas Stegemann - Huron High School

2nd place: Olivia Rosier - Rudolf Steiner School

3rd Place: Nordine Samuel - International Academy

Reading - Level 2

1st Place: Mikaeyla Connolly - International Academy

2nd Place: Madison Richardson - Hartland High School

3rd Place: Joanna Sulimin - Pioneer High School

Reading - Level 3

1st Place: Julia Graham - Rudolf Steiner School

2nd Place: Kay Moore - Detroit Waldorf School

3rd Place: Rachel McDowell - International Academy

Honorable Mention / Native Speaker: Lena Hoppe - International Academy, Cathanna Guenther - Huron High School

Reading - Level 4

1st Place: Sophia Tiglao - Saline High School

2nd Place: Deborah Fagan - Rudolf Steiner School

3rd Place: Audry Rakozy - Grosse Pointe North High School

Honorable Mentions: Sophie Kripfgans - German School, Max Rothe van Deventer - German School

Sing-Along Videos

1st Place: Erich Laux, Zoe Neirink, Nehemiah Baldwin, Allison Rousseau, Olivia Cirisan - I let go - Frankenmuth High School

2nd Place: Steven Wang, Brendan Flanagan, Fernanda Perrone, Pablo Aquiles, Caroline Yu - 80 million parody - Pioneer

3rd Place: Erica Brehmer, Hannah, Tayah, Melody and Haleigh - You hate - Detroit Waldorf School

Skits - Level 1

1st place: Today's youth - Rudolf Steiner Lower School

2nd place: The fisherman and his wife - Ore Creek Middle School

3rd place: The mall - Detroit Waldorf School

Skits - Level 2

1st place: The driving experience - Hartland High School

2nd place: The cell phone time machine - Detroit Waldorf School

3rd place: Where is Mrs. Zahn? - Rudolf Steiner High School

Skits - Level 3

1st place: The breakfast club - Frankenmuth High School

2nd place: Read like the Germans - Saline High School

3rd place: The colorful planet - Rudolf Steiner High School

Skits - Level 4

1st place: The time machine - Frankenmuth High School

2nd place: The hostel - Clarkston High School

3rd place: Visit to the retirement home - International Academy

Speaking - Level 1

1st Place: Miguel Uribe - Hartland High School

2nd Place: Owen Johnson - Tappan Middle School

3rd Place: Ariel Mobius - Pioneer High School

Speaking - Level 2

1st Place: Teresa Frikke-Schmidt - Pioneer High School

2nd Place: Emily Horst - Hartland High School

3rd Place: Tricia Becker - Saline High School

Honorable Mention: Spencer Landry - Lakeland High School

Speaking - Level 3

1st Place: Audry Rakozy - Grosse Pointe North

2nd place: Julia Graham - Rudolf Steiner School

3rd Place: Jacob Keller - International Academy

Speaking - Level 4

1st Place: Giorgiana Guenther - Huron High School

2nd Place: Elizabeth Helfrich - International Academy

3rd Place: Felicity Reeve - International Academy

Honorable Mention: Vanessa Six - Lakeland High School, Max Rothe van Deventer - German School

Spelling Bee - Level 1

1st Place: Ayden Mooney - Hartland High School

2nd Place: Vicky Wang - Pioneer High School

3rd Place: Abigail Wabraven - Middle School at Parkside

Spelling Bee - Level 2

1st Place: Nikhil Dwibhashyam - International Academy

2nd Place: Stephanie Wong - Rochester High School

3rd Place: Zander Rose - Eisenhower High School

Spelling Bee - native speaker

1st Place: Sophie Kripfgans - German School

2nd Place: Devin Lamoreux - International Academy

3rd Place: Christine Devriel - Pioneer High School

Videos - beginners

1st Place: Samantha Harvey, Aislinn Bell, and Kai Klink - Accept - Hartland High School

2nd place: Robert Janz - What is the youth? - Michigan Center High School-

3rd Place: Mackenzie Miller, Hannah Wenzel, Gabby Harris, and Meghan Stange - Today on Deutsch TV - Frankenmuth HIgh School

Videos - advanced

1st Place: Rachel Allen, Claudia Pierce, Stephen Asplund, Cole Zimmer, Skylyr Zink, Claudia Walz, Joe Grebe, Sam Kominars - Beethoven and the super youth - Manchester High School

2nd Place: Olivia Robinson, Benjamin Van Heusden, Trevor Schultz, Andrew MacLean, Lauren Chapman, Eric Schumann - The fountain of youth - Hartland High School

3rd Place: Nolan, Hunter, Madeline - File number XY unresolved - Edsel Ford High School

+ Owain Kert, Bella Wilson, Brett Furge, Bryce Watson, Caleb Krueger, Sam Vestergaard - The bachelorette - Hartland High School

Website - beginners

1st place: Nels Erickson, Gavin Kushmaul, Ben Barish and Jonathan Awwad - Welcome youth! - Pioneer

2nd place: Michael Schmidt, Will Eiden, Saeed Ebrahim - German youth and skateboarding - Pioneer

3rd Place: Manish Venumuddula - The White Rose - Pioneer

Website - advanced

1st Place: Jake Houtman and Matt Rittmueller - The youth of Germany and America - Hartland High School

2nd Place: Amith Dayananda, Nikhil Dwibhashyam - Youth for everyone - International Academy

3rd Place: Emma Pinnell, Hui Yoo - German youth - Pioneer High School

Zines

1st Place: Riya Bhutani, Steven Wang, Ferhanda Perrone - Pioneer High School

2nd Place: Lauren Barnes, Devin Montgomery, Madisyn Crawford - Lakeland High School

3rd Place: TIE: Class - German School

Lola Shoemaker and Hannah Melletat - St. Frances Cabrini High School