How sharp is a macaw's beak
|Tribe:||New World Parrots(Arini)|
|Distribution:||Southeast Mexico to Central Brazil|
|Habitat:||Savannas, subtropical rainforests, clearings and river banks|
|Size:||Length: 80 - 90 cm|
|Weight:||up to 1 kg|
|Nutrition:||Fruits, berries, nuts, seeds and buds|
The Scarlet Macaw(Ara macao) is a species of bird in the parrot family. It is one of the largest parrots in the world. He will too Called arakang
== Appearance == The plumage of the scarlet macaw is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail feathers are light blue. The larger feathers on the upper inside of the wings are yellow and the upper edges of the wings are colored dark blue, as are the rearmost tail feathers. The undersides of the wing and tail feathers are dark red and have a golden, metallic sheen. In some specimens, green feathers can also appear between the yellow and blue. The skin around the eyes up to the beak is bare, otherwise the face is covered with small, white feathers. The upper bill is rather pale in color, the lower bill is black. Eye color varies according to age: young birds have dark eyes while older birds have light yellow eyes.
Way of life Edit source]
behavior[Edit | Edit source]
Young scarlet macaws remain in the family association of the macaw flock. A family group can contain up to 50 old and young animals. Outside the breeding season, several family groups join forces for a short time and they fly together to the feeding grounds. Outside of the breeding season, the swarm does almost everything together. This not only applies to the foraging, the flights and the bathing, but also the mutual care of the plumage. This behavior promotes social cohesion within the group. Before dusk, several swarms gather together and use large trees and groups of trees that stand together and spend the night there together. Over 100 macaws can be found in such gatherings.
Sexually mature scarlet macaws can attach themselves within the family group or the flock or leave them and join another flock. A relationship, once established, always lasts. Loud communication between the couples in the crush ensures the presence of the partner. If one partner does not answer, the other partner goes on a search.
nutrition[Edit | Edit source]
Seeds and fruits (like mangoes) are the main food of the scarlet macaws. Nuts (like paradise nuts) are also eaten with pleasure. With their strong beak, they can easily open the nuts. Every now and then, especially in the breeding season, the macaws also eat insects and larvae. Palm fruits (even when unripe), berries, figs, twigs and leaves are on the menu.
In addition, Scarlet Macaws regularly fly to various types of clay walls and pick up chunks of clay there. These clay chunks contain important minerals and trace elements, which are important for the metabolism and represent a necessary supply of minerals and trace elements.
Reproduction[Edit | Edit source]
Scarlet macaws reach sexual maturity between the ages of four and six. A pair bond can already be entered into at this point in time, the first reproduction usually takes place at the age of six of a scarlet macaw. It is not unlikely that the first brood will fail. The breeding season starts at different times depending on the region. In South America and Panama, for example, it begins around October and lasts until March; in Central America, however, the breeding season extends from around February to May. There is only one brood per year. The clutch size can be 1 to 3 eggs. Couples also often take a year off from breeding.
With the start of the breeding season, the pair bond is intensified by special tenderness. The male begins his courtship behavior towards the female and makes slightly bowing and nodding movements. To do this, he bends his head and front body low and at the same time lifts his rump upwards. At this stage of courtship, feeding of the female by the male, intense beaks and wing flapping also begins. If the female is also in a mating mood, the pair separates somewhat from the rest of the flock. It chooses suitable nesting holes at a relative height. If the breeding cave was good last year, it will be used again. Small repairs are always made, however.
A few days after successful mating, the female begins laying eggs. From the second egg onwards, the female then begins to breed. The incubation period is about 28 days. The chicks are born featherless, naked, and blind. The first quills break through after a few days and the eyes open after about 14 days. First the female is fed by the male and the female feeds her chicks. The food is already pre-digested by the male. The nestling period is about a quarter of a year. At this point the young birds have almost complete plumage and they are being fed by both parents. The young birds reach independence quite late and are still fed by their parents. Sometimes they stay with their parents until the next brood.
Distribution and habitat Edit source]
The quite large distribution area of the scarlet macaw extends from northern Costa Rica south to eastern Panama, north-western Colombia, on the eastern Andes in eastern Colombia and Venezuela, in Ecuador and Peru, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana and Bolivia.
Scarlet macaws are mostly to be found near or on the rivers of tropical rainforests in the lowlands, but they can also be found at heights of up to 900m. They mostly look for the upper part of the treetops, but only go to the ground to drink and bathe. In the arid and hilly areas of Central America and the Pacific coast, they have also developed the thorn bush zones and cultivated areas as habitats. In areas that are not yet used commercially, the scarlet macaws are also very common. In areas where the forests are used for forestry, however, the scarlet macaws are almost never to be found.
Threat [edit | Edit source]
Systematics [edit | Edit source]
Two subspecies are described.
Sources [edit | Edit source]
Web links [edit | Edit source]
- Koenig zu Eisenhower September 9, 1957
- Who is Asaram Bapu's daughter
- Northowram Bowling Club in Halifax
- Chown changed ownership of an invalid argument
- How to clean shoes after the paint run
- How to build a fox hunting antenna
- Hacked WhatsApp images for dp
- Oskar wojciechowski pierwsza milosc ipla
- Hitler Youth Week what is it
- Where to get basket basket Singapore
- What does Single Holding Base
- How to get ampharos pokemon shuffle qr
- Assouma guess who is coming
- How to get pirate class in aqw
- Whoop up days fare
- Neck collar after epidural what to expect
- What is an open heel definition
- What is Bdt international security
- What is the American Theater Service Medal
- What does peace mean in Urdu
- How to choose the right compressor
- How to speak mysteriously
- How does subsistence farming affect the environment?
- What is Vifex syrup used for?